Home Page About Us Contribute
LuckyBug LifeStyle
















ARCA Racing Series

American Government Special Collections Reference Desk

Stock Car Racing

ARCA Racing Series
Racing Series

An American stock car racing series, the top series sanctioned by ARCA.  For 2010 the full series name was the ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards and for 2011-2012 it was the ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards.  Prior to 2010 it was known as the ARCA RE/MAX Series.

ARCA Racing Series Champions

YearChampionRookie of the Year
1978Marvin SmithSteve Ellis
1979Marvin SmithBob Slawinski
2010Patrick SheltraDakoda Armstrong2010 Schedule & Standings
2011Ty Dillon2011 Schedule


2010

Schedule

DateRaceTrackPoleWinnerWinner's Make
February 6Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 at DaytonaDaytona International SpeedwayJames BuescherBobby GerhartChevrolet
February 27Tire Kingdom 150 presented by ModSpacePalm Beach International RacewayCasey RoderickJustin MarksDodge
April 11Kentuckiana Ford Dealers 200Salem SpeedwayMax GreshamSteve ArpinChevrolet
April 16Rattlesnake 150Texas Motor SpeedwayNelson Piquet, Jr.*Steve ArpinChevrolet
April 23Talladega ARCA 250Talladega SuperspeedwayDakoda ArmstrongDakoda ArmstrongDodge
May 23Menards 200 by Federated Car CareToledo SpeedwayChris BuescherChris BuescherFord
June 5Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200Pocono RacewayMikey KileCraig GoessToyota
June 11Racing for Wildlife 200Michigan International SpeedwayCraig GoessMikey KileToyota
July 10Prairie Meadows 200Iowa SpeedwayTy DillonTom HessertDodge
July 17Tim Richmond Memorial ARCA 200Mansfield Motorsports ParkChris BuescherMax GreshamToyota
July 31Weis Markets 125Pocono RacewayFrank KimmelRobb BrentDodge
August 7Berlin ARCA 200Berlin RacewayBrian CampbellJoey CoulterChevrolet
August 15Garden State ARCA 150 presented by American Red CrossNew Jersey Motorsports ParkJustin MarksCasey RoderickDodge
August 22Allen Crowe 100Illinois State FairgroundsSteve ArpinPatrick SheltraDodge
August 27Ansell Protective Gloves 150Chicagoland SpeedwayCraig GoessPatrick SheltraToyota
September 6Southern Illinois 100DuQuoin State FairgroundsA.J. FikeSteve ArpinChevrolet
September 12Northwest Ohio Ford Dealers 200Toledo SpeedwayPatrick SheltraChris BuescherFord
September 18Kentuckiana Ford Dealers ARCA Fall ClassicSalem SpeedwayCraig GoessDakoda ArmstrongDodge
September 30Kansas Lottery 150Kansas SpeedwayMikey KileTy DillonChevrolet
October 9American 200 presented by Black's Tire & Auto ServiceRockingham SpeedwayKevin SwindellTy DillonChevrolet

Points Standings

Pos.DriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10
1Patrick Sheltra49652021217
2Craig Goess49452011015
3Tom Hessert48602011015
4Frank Kimmel4785200714
5Mikey Kile4740201715
6Justin Marks4710201713
7Dakoda Armstrong4705202512
8Joey Coulter4535201710
9Tim George421520025
10Bryan Silas414020007
11Robb Brent412020138
12Steve Arpin3735183710
13Nick Igdalsky372520000
14Darrell Basham342520000
15Chad McCumbee328017007
16Brad Smith314520000
17Rob Jones231019000
18Jerick Johnson210014001
19James Hylton172016000
20Chris Buescher16258235
21Chase Mattioli14459000
22Alli Owens14109001
23Bobby Gerhart12608113
24Grant Enfinger11857035
25Jason Basham108011001
26Timmy Hill10557001
27Chad Finley10106023
28Max Gresham9405113
29Levi Youster9108000
30Chad Hackenbracht9009000
31Wayne Peterson9007000
32Tom Berte8557000
33Sean Corr8106000
34Michael Sosebee7957000
35Kyle Fowler7505000
36Kyle Martel7455000
37Will Kimmel7005001
38Ty Dillon7003233
39Casey Roderick6955112
40Ron Cox6555001
41Tim Cowen6054001
42Josh Williams6005000
43Mark Gibson5408000
44Richard Harriman5307000
45Brandon McReynolds5204001
46Andrew Belmont4854000
47Terry Jones4755000
48Marc Easton4557000
49James Buescher4503011
50Nelson Piquet Jr.4503001
51Todd Bowsher4503000
52Larry Meadors4357000
53Frank Wilson4353000
54Ken Schrader4302012
55Matt Crafton4152022
56Hal Martin4103001
57Benny Chastain4055000
58Tony Palumbo3954000
59Kelly Kovski3902002
60Ricky Carmichael3753001
61Tyler Miles3754000
62Russ Dugger3703000
63Jeff Buice3453000
64Michael Simko3402001
65A.J. Fike3302011
66Chris Cockrum3252000
67Mark Thompson3252011
68Dennis Strickland3154000
69Rodney Melvin3102000
70Ed Pompa2853000
71Mark Littleton2702000
72Ed Bull2652000
73Mike Harmon2604000
74Kyle Logue2502000
75Kyle Belmont2453000
76Josh Richards2453000
77Kevin Swindell2401011
78Jesse Smith2352000
79Brent Brevak2203000
80Alex Kennedy2202000
81Blake Koch2201011
82Scott Stenzel2201001
83Kent Schenkel2152000
84John Wes Townley2151011
85Danica Patrick2001001
86Brent Cross1952000
87Steve Fox1952000
88Robert Mitten1951001
89Matt Lofton1901000
90Tommy Joe Martins1901001
91Barry Fitzgerald1752000
92Rick Clifton1702000
93Brandon Kidd1701000
94Avery McCluskey1701000
95Mike Senica1702000
96Ryan Wilson1601000
97Curt Tori1502000
98Michael Young1502000
99Bill Baird1452000
100Tanner Berryhill1451000
101Jennifer Jo Cobb1451000
102Jeriod Prince1451000
103Clair Zimmerman1451000
104Mike Holt1402000
105Brett Hudson1401000
106Spencer Maggard1401000
107Miguel Paludo1401000
108Daryl Harr1351000
109Dillon Moltz1301000
110Dustin Delaney1301000
111Bob Schacht1251000
112Nur Ali1201000
113Brent Raulston1201000
114Brian Kaltreider1151000
115A.J. Frank1101000
116Tom Graham1101000
117Jeffery MacZink1100000
118Ted Minor1051000
119Joey Gase951000
120Greg Sarff951000
121Leilani Munter902000
122Frankie Kimmel851000
123Mike Koch851000
124Justin Koch801000
125Pierre Bourque751000
126Chad Frewaldt751000
127Jill George751000
128Brian Tyler751000
129Tyler Speer701000
130Tim Andrews601000
131Clay Rogers601000
132Butch Jarvis551000
133Kory Rabenold551000
134Steve Park551000
135Ricky Byers501000
136Ray Mooi501000
137Steve Blackburn451000
138Donny Lia351000
139Mike Buckley301000
140Milka Duno301000
141Lance Fenton250000
142Dwight Laird250000
143Billy Leslie250000
144Brad Lloyd250000
145Chuck Walker250000
146Joey Licata250000


2011

Schedule

DateRaceTrackPoleWinnerWinner's Make
February 12Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200Daytona International SpeedwayTy DillonBobby GerhartChevrolet
April 153 Amigos 250Talladega SuperspeedwayTy DillonTy DillonChevrolet
May 1Kentuckiana Ford Dealers 200Salem SpeedwayTy DillonBrennan PooleChevrolet
May 15Menards 200 presented by Federated Car CareToledo SpeedwayMilka DunoTy DillonChevrolet
May 22ModSpace 150New Jersey Motorsports ParkAndrew RangerAndrew RangerDodge
June 4The Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 150Chicagoland SpeedwayJosh RichardsTy DillonChevrolet
June 11Pocono ARCA 200Pocono RacewayBrennan PooleTim George, Jr.Chevrolet
June 17The RainEater Wiper Blades 200Michigan International SpeedwayCale GaleTy DillonChevrolet
June 25Winchester ARCA 200 presented by Federated Auto PartsWinchester SpeedwayRyan BlaneyDakoda ArmstrongDodge
July 9Hantz Group 200Berlin RacewayGrant EnfingerMatt MerrellDodge
July 16Prairie Meadows 200Iowa SpeedwayTy DillonTy DillonChevrolet
July 28Ansell Protective Gloves 200Lucas Oil RacewayTy DillonTy DillonChevrolet
August 6Pennsylvania ARCA 125Pocono RacewayMax GreshamTy DillonChevrolet
August 21Allen Crowe 100Illinois State FairgroundsTy DillonChad McCumbeeFord
August 26Herr's Live Life with Flavor! 200Madison International SpeedwayClint KingAlex BowmanToyota
September 5Southern Illinois 100 presented by Federated Auto PartsDuQuoin State FairgroundsTy DillonChris BuescherFord
September 17Kentuckiana Ford Dealers ARCA Fall Classic by Federated Car CareSalem SpeedwayClint KingChris BuescherFord
October 7Kansas Lottery 98.9Kansas SpeedwayMax GreshamAlex BowmanToyota
October 16Federated Car Care 200Toledo SpeedwayTom HessertChris BuescherFord


2011

Schedule

DateRaceTrackPoleWinnerWinner's Make
February 18Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200Daytona International SpeedwaySean CorrBobby GerhartChevrolet
March 10Mobile ARCA 200Mobile International SpeedwayAlex BowmanCale GaleChevrolet
April 29Kentuckiana Ford Dealers 200Salem SpeedwayChris BuescherAlex BowmanDodge
May 4International Motorsports Hall of Fame 250Talladega SuperspeedwayMatt LoftonBrandon McReynoldsChevrolet
May 20Menards 200 Presented by Federated Car CareToledo SpeedwayAlex BowmanChris BuescherFord
June 2Akona 200 Presented by Federated Car CareElko SpeedwayAlex BowmanBrennan PooleChevrolet
June 9Pocono ARCA 200Pocono RacewayBrennan PooleBrennan PooleChevrolet
June 15RainEater Wiper Blades 200Michigan International SpeedwayJoey CoulterChris BuescherFord
June 24Herr's Chase the Taste 200Winchester SpeedwayChris BuescherAlex BowmanDodge
July 1The All-American Race Weekend presented by Global Barter CorporationNew Jersey Motorsports ParkChad HackenbrachtAndrew RangerDodge
July 13Prairie Meadows 200Iowa SpeedwayBrennan PooleAlex BowmanDodge
July 21Ansell ActivArmr® 150Chicagoland SpeedwayKevin SwindellKevin SwindellToyota
July 27Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200Lucas Oil RacewayMatt CraftonFrank KimmelToyota
August 4Pennsylvana ARCA 125Pocono RacewayBrennan PooleChad HackenbrachtChevrolet
August 11Berlin ARCA 200 presented by Hantz GroupBerlin RacewayChad HackenbrachtChris BuescherFord
August 19Allen Crowe 100Illinois State FairgroundsAlex BowmanFrank KimmelToyota
August 26Herr's Live Life with Flavor 200Madison International SpeedwayAlex BowmanChris BuescherFord
September 15Kentuckiana Ford Dealers Fall Classic by Federated Car CareSalem SpeedwayChase ElliottTom Hessert IIIChevrolet
September 15Kentuckiana Ford Dealers Fall Classic by Federated Car CareSalem SpeedwayChase ElliottTom Hessert IIIChevrolet
October 14Southern Illinois 100 presented by Federated Car CareDuQuoin State FairgroundsCanceled due to rain
October 19Kansas Lottery 98.9Kansas SpeedwayAlex BowmanAlex BowmanDodge


Article Index

DateArticleAgency/Author/Speaker
October 30, 2012Josh Williams Motorsports Looks Back On ARCA’s 60th Season Of CompetitionChris Knight




Connect with The Crittenden Automotive Library

The Crittenden Automotive Library at Google+ The Crittenden Automotive Library on Facebook The Crittenden Automotive Library on Instagram The Crittenden Automotive Library at The Internet Archive The Crittenden Automotive Library on Pinterest The Crittenden Automotive Library on Twitter The Crittenden Automotive Library on Tumblr  
 
 


The Crittenden Automotive Library

Home Page    About Us    Contribute




By accessing the The Crittenden Automotive Library/CarsAndRacingStuff.com, you signify your agreement with the terms and conditions on our Legal Information:  Disclaimers & Privacy Policy page.

To notify The Crittenden Automotive Library of errors, suggest topics, contribute information, make a comment on a page or to ask a question e-mail us.