REGISTERED IMPORTER NEWSLETTER 1-16
[…] Specifically, you want "to obtain such titles for re-sale purposes prior to the time that the performance bond . . . is released." You asked:
May a Registered Importer, or the customer on whose behalf the vehicle is imported, obtain a title for re-sale purposes for a vehicle which it has imported, prior to the time that the applicable performance bond has been released by the Administrator?
As you know, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30146(a)(1), a Registered Importer (RI) "may license or register an imported motor vehicle for use on the public streets, roads, or highways, or release custody of a motor vehicle . . . to a person for license or registration for use on the public streets, roads, or highways, only after 30 days after" the RI has certified to NHTSA that the vehicle complies with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards. We are unsure of precisely what you are referring to by "a title for re-sale purposes."