Home Page About Us Contribute
LuckyBug LifeStyle
















Corona Series

American Government Special Collections Reference Desk

Stock Car Racing

Corona Series
Racing Series

A NASCAR racing series based in Mexico.  In 2012 it became the NASCAR Toyota Series.

Grand National Champions

YearChampion
2011Germán Quiroga2011 Standings


2009

Schedule

DateRaceTrackPoleWinnerWinner's Make
April 12Pennzoil 200Nuevo Autódromo de AguascalientesRuben RoveloGermán QuirogaFord
May 17NMS Tuxtla GutiérrezTuxtla Gutiérrez, MexicoGermán QuirogaRogelio LopezDodge
May 31NMS San Luis PotosiAutódromo PotosinoGermán QuirogaGermán QuirogaFord
June 14NMS PueblaAutódromo Internacional Bernardo ObregónRafael MartinezCarlos PardoFord
June 28Goodyear 200Nuevo Autódromo de QuerétaroJorge GoetersHugo OliverasToyota
July 19Goodyear 150Autódromo Internacional Bernardo ObregónGermán QuirogaHomero RichardsToyota
August 2NMS ZacatecasZacatecas, MexicoRuben RoveloAntonio PerezChevrolet
August 16NMS San Luis PotosiAutódromo PotosinoHugo OliverasJorge GoetersToyota
September 6NMS PueblaAutódromo Miguel E. AbedGermán QuirogaPatrick GoetersToyota
September 20Goodyear 150Autódromo de MonterreyJorge GoetersGermán QuirogaFord
October 11NMS QueretaroNuevo Autódromo de QuerétaroRuben RoveloRuben RoveloChevrolet
October 25NMS Mexico CityAutódromo Hermanos RodríguezRafael MartinezRogelio LopezFord
November 8NMS Tuxtla GutiérrezTuxtla Gutiérrez, MexicoRogelio LopezHomero RichardsToyota
November 22Pennzoil 200Nuevo Autódromo de AguascalientesRuben RoveloRogelio LopezFord


Unnamed Race: Tuxtla Gutiérrez

May 17, 2009
Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Mexico

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Rogelio LopezDodge3Telcel14740:40.8
2Germán QuirogaFord2Telcel-FedEx14740:41.2
3Carlos Pardo21Motorcraft14740:43.0
4Rafael Martinez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme14740:43.3
5Ruben Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull14740:43.3
6Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing14740:43.4
7Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme14740:43.4
8Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank14740:43.7
9Antonio Perez1Telmex-Red Bull14740:44.0
10Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM14740:44.5
11Carlos Anaya97La Costeña14640:50.1
12Ruben Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft14540:47.7
13Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade14540:49.1
14Carlos Contreras4Spartac RT14440:44.2
15Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM14340:47.4
16Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter14240:50.5
17Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Advil-Mapfre-SW12833:22.1
18Juan C. Herrero24Impuestum11740:45.6
19José Luis Ramírez8Rayere11620:17.4
20Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing11519:31.8
21Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft10340:45.1
22Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing9437:30.5
23Rafael Vallina0TAB9340:44.8
24Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta6041:53.4


Unnamed Race: San Luis Potosi

May 31, 2009
Autódromo Potosino

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Germán QuirogaFord2Telcel-FedEx15024:54.2
2Ruben Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull15024:55.4
3José Luis Ramírez8Rayere15024:58.1
4Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Advil-Mapfre-SW15024:59.2
5Carlos Pardo21Motorcraft15025:00.2
6Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank15025:00.9
7Antonio Perez1Telmex-Red Bull15025:01.3
8Ruben Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft15025:02.3
9Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing15025:04.7
10Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing15025:06.0
11Carlos Contreras4Spartac RT15025:07.5
12Rogelio LopezFord3Telcel15025:08.5
13Carlos Anaya97La Costeña14924:58.7
14Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing14925:06.6
15Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter14925:11.1
16Juan C. Herrero24Impuestum14824:58.6
17Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme14825:12.4
18Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker14725:16.4
19Luis F. Montaño87Seman Baker14625:03.3
20Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade14224:56.0
21Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft13925:05.7
22Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM13925:17.0
23Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta13625:16.7
24Rafael Vallina0TAB10125:14.3
25Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports9658:19.2
26Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme8452:34.1
27Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport7542:47.1
28Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing4958:18.9
29Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM4446:42.4
30Julian Islas65Big Cola Racing3021:44.5


Unnamed Race: Puebla

June 14, 2009
Autódromo Internacional Bernardo Obregón

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Carlos PardoFord21Motorcraft9743:54.7
2Jorge Goeters31Canels-Scotiabank-Xtreme9743:54.7
3Rafael Martinez18Canels-Scotiabank-Xtreme9743:54.9
4Germán QuirogaFord2Telcel-FedEx9743:55.1
5Ruben Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull9743:55.2
6Ruben Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft9743:55.3
7Ricardo Perez de Lara32Junker9743:55.4
8Luis F. Montaño87Seman Baker9743:55.6
9Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing9743:55.9
10Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft9743:56.0
11Rogelio López3Telcel9743:56.1
12Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank9743:56.4
13Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade9743:56.7
14Carlos Contreras4Spartac RT9743:57.6
15Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker9743:57.9
16Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Advil-Mapfre-SW9743:57.9
17Juan C. Herrero24Impuestum9643:57.7
18Antonio Pérez1Telmex-Red Bull9643:58.0
19Carlos Anaya97La Costeña9540:53.3
20Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing9543:56.9
21Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports9443:57.4
22Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta9337:05.7
23Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing9343:57.5
24Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter9343:57.8
25Julian Islas65Big Cola Racing8943:59.1
26Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing7944:09.8
27José Luis Ramírez08Rayere7625:46.1
28Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM6914:54.0
29Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM6103:33.2
30Rafael Vallina0TAB5656:08.5
31Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport3132:46.4


Unnamed Race: Zacatecas

August 2, 2009
Zacatecas, Mexico

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Antonio PerezChevrolet1Telmex-Red Bull10127:22.8
2Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme10127:23.4
3Germán QuirogaFord2Telcel-FedEx10127:24.1
4Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre10127:24.2
5Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing10127:25.7
6Luis F. Montaño87Seman Baker10127:25.9
7Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM10127:26.6
8Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta10127:28.1
9Rubén Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft10127:34.8
10Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports10127:36.3
11Rogelio López3Telcel10127:40.8
12Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme10027:28.9
13Carlos Anaya97La Costeña10027:29.6
14Rubén Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull10027:29.9
15Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing10027:32.2
16Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing10027:32.6
17Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport10027:36.8
18Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM9927:29.7
19José Luis Ramírez08Rayere9927:34.0
20Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker9827:31.5
21Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade9427:36.0
22Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank9127:27.7
23Carlos Contreras4Spartac RT8927:34.5
24Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing7508:03.4
25Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft7001:12.7
26Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter5027:37.0
27Rafael Vallina0TAB4240:08.6
28Rodrigo Marban9Guerrero RS2639:54.6


Unnamed Race: San Luis Potosi

August 16, 2009
Autódromo Potosino

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Jorge GoetersToyota31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme20037:52.2
2Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank20037:53.5
3Germán Quiroga2Telcel-FedEx20037:54.2
4Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre20037:54.3
5Rogelio López3Telcel20037:55.1
6José Luis Ramírez08Rayere20037:57.0
7Antonio Pérez1Telmex-Red Bull20037:57.1
8Rubén Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft19937:56.3
9Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing19937:57.7
10Luis F. Montaño87Seman Baker19937:58.4
11Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft19937:58.8
12Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM19937:59.6
13Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing19937:59.9
14Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta19938:05.3
15Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker19837:59.2
16Carlos Anaya97La Costeña19838:00.9
17Carlos Contreras4Spartac RT19838:01.5
18Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme19737:55.6
19Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing19738:00.6
20Alejandro Capin35 Sports Marketing 19538:01.7
21Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade19538:05.3
22Rafael Vallina0TAB19438:02.1
23Rubén Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull18931:29.7
24Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter18638:05.2
25Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM18238:00.6
26Julian Islas65Big Cola Racing13505:44.0
27Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport5328:38.7
28Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports3219:40.0


Unnamed Race: Puebla

September 6, 2009
Autódromo Miguel E. Abed

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Patrick GoetersToyota15Citizen-MM5140:48.6
2Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme5140:49.9
3Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme5140:52.7
4Germán Quiroga2Telcel-FedEx5140:52.8
5Rogelio López3Telcel5140:53.0
6Antonio Pérez1Telmex-Red Bull5140:53.3
7Carlos Contreras4Spartac RT5140:55.7
8Rubén Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull5140:55.8
9Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM5140:56.3
10Rubén Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft5140:57.1
11Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta5140:57.9
12Luis F. Montaño87Seman Baker5141:00.7
13Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing5141:01.9
14Daniel Suarez4Comex5141:02.0
15Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing5141:03.1
16Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing5141:04.2
17José Luis Ramírez8Rayere5141:05.9
18Ricardo Pérez de Lara32Junker5141:07.5
19MotorSpeed37Junker5141:16.0
20Pepe Rivera45MotorSpeed5141:25.3
21Rafael Vallina0TAB5141:25.6
22Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports5041:07.3
23Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade4741:12.3
24Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft4635:05.1
25Julian Islas65Big Cola Racing4641:15.7
26Carlos Anaya97La Costeña4441:19.0
27Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport4242:00.3
28Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing4141:16.7
29Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter3614:24.0
30Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre3139:03.4
31Roberto Fernandez42Akron - Huerta Vieja2145:03.7
32Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker1441:17.9
33Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank412:44.9


Unnamed Race: Queretaro

October 11, 2009
Nuevo Autódromo de Querétaro

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Rubén Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull13240:23.1
2Germán Quiroga2Telcel-FedEx13240:23.8
3Rogelio López3Telcel13240:24.3
4Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM13240:24.6
5Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme13240:24.9
6Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre13240:25.5
7Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing13240:25.9
8Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank13240:26.6
9Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme13240:27.1
10Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM13240:27.2
11Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing13240:27.2
12Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade13240:27.4
13José Luis Ramírez8Rayere13240:28.0
14Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport13240:29.0
15Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing13140:30.1
16Antonio Pérez1Telmex-Red Bull13040:27.8
17Rafael Vallina0CocaCola Zero - Tab13040:29.5
18Carlos Contreras4CocaCola Zero - Samsung12940:29.2
19Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter12940:33.3
20Daniel Suarez4Comex12840:28.3
21Julian Islas65Big Cola Racing12840:30.9
22Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker12740:29.9
23Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta12640:39.3
24Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft11328:46.8
25Rubén Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft10640:19.3
26Mike Sánchez16Promopista Racing Team9810:25.3
27Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing9740:29.3
28Alan Williams37Junker7900:57.1
29Carlos Anaya97La Costeña5040:17.1
30Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports4939:01.2


Unnamed Race: Mexico City

October 25, 2009
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Rogelio López3Telcel102
2Rubén Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull102
3Pepe Gonzàlez25Promodesa - Megaracing102
4Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM102
5Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing102
6Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing102
7Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft102
8Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing102
9Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme102
10Rafael Vallina0CocaCola Zero - Tab102
11Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme102
12Germán Quiroga2Telcel-FedEx102
13Carlos Contreras4CocaCola Zero - Samsung102
14Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM102
15Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade102
16Antonio Pérez1Telmex-Red Bull102
17Freddy Tame19Canel´s-Scotiabank101
18Oscar Peralta10Intrateja-2b Racing101
19Ricardo Pérez de Lara32Junker101
20Daniel Suarez04Comex101
21Carlos Anaya97La Costeña101
22Alan Williams37Junker101
23Mike Sánchez16Promopista Racing Team100
24José Luis Ramírez08Rayere100
25Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker100
26Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter97
27Stan Culpepper37Junker97
28Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta95
29Rubén Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft57
30Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre57
31Oscar Ruìz34TOYOTA - HOT WHEELS57
32Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport36


Unnamed Race: Tuxtla Gutiérrez

November 8, 2009
Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Mexico

FinishStartDriverMakeCar #SponsorLapsTime
1Homero RichardsToyota20Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre15241:38.8
2José Luis Ramírez8Rayere15241:39.7
3Rafael Martínez18Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme15241:40.1
4Jorge Arteaga49Red Baron-La Huerta15241:40.6
5Hugo Oliveras11Monster-MM15241:40.7
6Rubén Pardo12Mikels-Motorcraft15241:41.2
7Carlos Contreras4CocaCola Zero - Samsung15241:41.2
8Jorge Goeters31Canel´s-Scotiabank-Xtreme15241:41.6
9Abraham Calderón77Marcatel-2b Racing15241:41.8
10Patrick Goeters15Citizen-MM15241:41.9
11Rogelio López3Telcel15241:42.9
12Carlos Anaya97La Costeña15241:44.5
13Irwin Vences22Multi Pack-Motorcraft15141:42.5
14Pepe Montaño36Tempo-Goodyear-Glade15141:45.1
15Víctor Barrales30Gel Gomina-Mann Filter15141:48.8
16Jorge Seman38Seman Baker15041:46.4
17Fernando Plata17Plata Motorsport14941:45.7
18Elliot VanRankin83Seman Baker14941:45.9
19Carlos Peralta7Intrateja-2b Racing14841:44.6
20Rafael Vallina0CocaCola Zero - Tab14641:46.6
21Germán Quiroga2Telcel-FedEx12927:17.1
22Rubén Rovelo5Telmex-Red Bull12141:45.4
23Alejandro Capin35MT Sports Marketing11241:44.7
24Luis F. Montaño29Nextel-Venom-Advil-Mapfre9103:53.3
25Julian Islas65Big Cola Racing8231:23.3
26Israel Jaitovich71Plata Motorsports6252:27.7
27Ricardo Pérez de Lara1Telmex-Red Bull1515:24.9




2011

Points Standings

Pos.DriverPointsStartsWinsTop 5Top 10
1Germán Quiroga22721431112
2Homero Richards198614569
3Jorge Goeters194214259
4Rubén Rovelo1924140611
5José Luis Ramírez189314029
6Rogelio López188514259
7Rafael Martínez186714148
8Patrick Goeters181814157
9Daniel Suárez176914037
10Abraham Calderón175214048
11Hugo Olivares172414027
12Carlos Peralta169914013
13Antonio Pérez167014034
14Rubén Pardo161614014
15Irwin Vences161314036
16Elliot Van Rankin161114004
17Óscar Ruiz de Azua152814014
18Alejandro Capín152414035
19Pepe Montaño149414001
20Carlos Contreras149214024
21Luis Felipe Montaño143614022
22Freddy Tame, Jr.138213002
23Enrique Contreras, III *133013000
24Jorge Arteaga132813001
25Héctor Félix *123813000
26Víctor Barrales122011000
27Rubén García Novoa121511013
28Israel Jaitovich10659000
29Rafael Vallina104011000
30Rodrigo Marbán *9618000
31Óscar Peralta91810000
32Jorge Contreras, Jr. *88110000
33Alejandro Villasana *8086000
34Pepe Gonzalez6956000
35Julián Islas6735000
36Mike Sanchez6606000
37Javier Fernández *6155000
38Alan Willams5485000
39Hector Aguirre *5276000
40Carlos Anaya4632000
41Rodrigo Peralta *4284000
42Juan Carlos Herrero *4224001
43Estefanía Reyes3984000
44Xavier Razo *3803000
45Rubén Garcia, Jr. *2002000
46Juan Carlos Blum *761000
47Pepe Rivera, Jr.490000
*=Rookie



Connect with The Crittenden Automotive Library

The Crittenden Automotive Library at Google+ The Crittenden Automotive Library on Facebook The Crittenden Automotive Library on Instagram The Crittenden Automotive Library at The Internet Archive The Crittenden Automotive Library on Pinterest The Crittenden Automotive Library on Twitter The Crittenden Automotive Library on Tumblr  
 
 


The Crittenden Automotive Library

Home Page    About Us    Contribute




By accessing the The Crittenden Automotive Library/CarsAndRacingStuff.com, you signify your agreement with the terms and conditions on our Legal Information:  Disclaimers & Privacy Policy page.

To notify The Crittenden Automotive Library of errors, suggest topics, contribute information, make a comment on a page or to ask a question e-mail us.