Home Page About Us Contribute
LuckyBug LifeStyle
















The Automobile Industry

American Government Special Collections Reference Desk

The Automobile Industry

World Almanac and Encyclopedia 1903

The Census Office reported the following production in the United States in 1900:

States.Manufacturers.Number.Value.
California44$9,350
Connecticut49111,890,592
Illinois6671758,777
Indiana45561,915
Maine31313,100
Maryland32555,500
Massachsetts171,198789,892
Missouri32829,600
New Jersey8248$452,655
New York21624471,547
Ohio8188240,600
Pennsylvania137473,455
Wisconsin612430,900
Others92712,565
Total1094,192$4,899,443


The production since 1900, however, has largely increased.  The output of American factories in 1901 was probably 10,000 vehicles, valued at $10,000,000.  The New York Sun collected statistics for 1902, and reported that during the first eight months 19,000 vehicles were manufactured, valued at $20,000,000.  There are 300 automobile manufacturers actually engaged in building complete vehicles in the United States, and about 2,000 manufacturers who, in addition to their other business, make component parts and accessories for automobiles.  The figures for eighty-six principal manufacturers were as follows

Fifty firms made 10,040 gasoline automobiles which sold for $10,431,250.  This would make an average price slightly above $1,000 apiece, but if the one firm which turned out nearly one-half of the total number at a much lower price is left out of the figuring, there remain 5,040 gasoline vehicles costing $7,182,250, or an average of about $1,400.

Twenty-seven manufacturers of steam vehicles produced 6,180 carriages, valued at $6,525,500, an average of slightly more than $1,000.

Thirteen makers of electric vehicles produced 1,835 trucks and carriages, sold for $2,262,500, the trucks bringing the average up to between $1,200 and $1,300 a vehicle.

It is estimated that there were 40,000  vehicles in the United States at the close of 1902, including foreign imported vehicles.  It is expected that the output will be greatly increased in 1903.

The London Daily Mail Year-Book for 1902 gives the number of motor cars in use in Britain as 40,000.  Extensive manufacturing is in progress, in France and Germany. Statistical information about automobiles is as yet in a crude state, and only approximate figures can be given.



Connect with The Crittenden Automotive Library

The Crittenden Automotive Library at Google+ The Crittenden Automotive Library on Facebook The Crittenden Automotive Library on Instagram The Crittenden Automotive Library at The Internet Archive The Crittenden Automotive Library on Pinterest The Crittenden Automotive Library on Twitter The Crittenden Automotive Library on Tumblr  
 
 


The Crittenden Automotive Library

Home Page    About Us    Contribute




By accessing the The Crittenden Automotive Library/CarsAndRacingStuff.com, you signify your agreement with the terms and conditions on our Legal Information:  Disclaimers & Privacy Policy page.

To notify The Crittenden Automotive Library of errors, suggest topics, contribute information, make a comment on a page or to ask a question e-mail us.